Every CRM vendor says it has AI now. Most do. What matters is what it does at 9 PM on a Saturday when a marketplace lead asks if the Rogue is still on the lot.
This guide compares 18 auto dealer CRMs by who they're built for, what their AI does, what they cost where the vendor publishes it, and what dealers report after they buy.
Quick picks: the best dealer CRM by dealership type
- High-volume independent dealers: AutoRaptor
- Dealers who run on Cox Automotive products: VinSolutions
- Franchise dealerships that want AI agents and an easy app: DriveCentric
- Dealers on CDK or Reynolds DMS: CDK CRM or Reynolds FOCUS
- Dealer groups replacing DMS and CRM together: Tekion
- Independents who want the lowest monthly cost: DealerCenter
- BHPH loan servicing and collections: Wayne Reaves or Frazer, paired with a CRM for leads
- Canadian dealers: Dabadu XRM or PBS Systems
- AI texting and phones on top of your current CRM: Podium
Auto dealer CRMs compared
| Platform | Type | Best for | AI follow-up | Published price | User rating |
| AutoRaptor | CRM, desking, credit | High-volume independents | Rick AI | User tiers; quote | 4.6 (275, Capterra) |
| VinSolutions | CRM | Cox Automotive dealers | Virtual Contact Assistant | Not published | 4.2 (109, G2) |
| DriveCentric | CRM | Franchise, AI agents | Sales Agent | Not published | 4.0 (4, Capterra) |
| CDK CRM | CRM from a DMS vendor | CDK DMS dealers | AIVA | Not published | 4.4 (77, G2) |
| CRM by Solera | CRM | AI coaching, equity campaigns | Conversational AI | Not published | 3.8 (66, G2) |
| Reynolds FOCUS | CRM from a DMS vendor | Reynolds DMS dealers | Engagement AI | Not published | Not listed |
| ProMax | CRM, desking, credit | Credit and compliance | BDC AI (add-on) | Not published | 3.9 (24, Capterra) |
| Selly Automotive | CRM | Independents on a budget | AI Lead Nurturing | Not published | 4.7 (74, Capterra) |
| Dabadu XRM | CRM | Canadian dealers | AI replies | Not published | 5.0 (129, G2) |
| Tekion | CRM and DMS | Dealer groups | Salesperson AI | Not published | 4.4 (13, G2) |
| DealerCenter | DMS with CRM | Lowest monthly cost | AI Sales Agent | Modules from $99/mo | 4.9 (1,486, Capterra) |
| PBS Systems | DMS with CRM | Canadian dealers, one vendor | None documented | Not published | 3.9 (11, Capterra) |
| Frazer | DMS, basic CRM | Low-cost BHPH DMS | None documented | From $129/mo | 4.6 (152, Capterra) |
| Wayne Reaves | DMS, BHPH servicing | BHPH collections | None documented | From $75/mo | 4.4 (22, Capterra) |
| Dealer Car Search | Websites, basic CRM | Website and leads in one | Website AI only | Not published | 3.4 (25, Capterra) |
| Salesforce Automotive Cloud | General CRM, auto edition | OEMs, large groups | Agentforce | From $300/user/mo | Too few |
| Zoho CRM | General CRM | Do-it-yourself setups | Zia | From $14/user/mo | 4.3 (7,000+, Capterra) |
| HubSpot Sales Hub | General CRM | Teams already on HubSpot | Customer Agent | Free; paid from $90/seat/mo | 4.5 (506, Capterra) |
Prices as each vendor published them in October 2026. Ratings as shown in November 2026, with review counts in brackets.
How we chose and reviewed these CRMs
A platform made the list if, in October 2026, it was sold to US or Canadian dealerships and either is a CRM or includes one. For each we checked:
- The vendor's own site and press releases: what it is, who it's built for, named AI features and published prices.
- Trade press: 2025 and 2026 launches, acquisitions and shutdowns.
- What users say: ratings and recurring themes on Capterra and G2, plus dealer forums such as DealerRefresh. We quote reviews from 2024 to 2026 where they exist and say when a platform has too few to judge.
There are no scores and no numbered ranking. The right CRM depends on your dealership, your DMS and your budget, so each platform gets a "best for" label. We left out tools that aren't CRMs, such as inventory pricing and loaner software, and platforms being retired, such as Dominion's VUE DMS, which DealerBuilt says won't be supported after December 31, 2026.
What a dealer CRM should do
- Lead management: Parse ADF/XML and web leads from every source, merge duplicates and keep the customer database clean.
- Routing: Assign each up to the right rep or BDC agent by rule or round robin.
- Multichannel communication: Calls, texts, email, chat and video on one customer record.
- Workflow automation: Action plans for new, aged, sold and lost leads.
- Inventory sync: Live inventory in the CRM, so reps and the AI quote what's on the lot.
- Desking and credit: Payments, trade values and credit applications without leaving the record.
- Service and retention: Service scheduling, equity alerts and campaigns to past customers, segmented by vehicle, age or purchase date.
- Reporting: Cost per sale by source, response time, rep activity and appointment show rate.
- Mobile app: The full CRM on a phone, with VIN and license scanning, for reps working the lot.
For the full walkthrough, see our complete guide to auto dealer CRMs.
Why AI follow-up matters in a dealer CRM in 2027
82% of dealers use AI. Only 22% of those dealers have seen the sales growth they expected (Cox Automotive, August 2026, 483 dealers). The gap is in what the AI does after the first reply.
- Shoppers research with AI. 63% of in-market shoppers say they will definitely or probably use AI on their next purchase, and AI tools are now nearly as common a research channel as automotive sites (36% vs 38%) (Cox Automotive AI in Auto Retail Tracker, 1,502 shoppers).
- The handoff breaks. When a shopper's question needed a person, they were twice as likely to get no personal reply at all (Pied Piper 2026 Internet Lead Effectiveness Study, 3,290 dealership websites). The share of dealers giving a "perfect response" has doubled in five years, to 51%.
- Phones still leak. In the first half of 2026, dealers connected 56% of inbound sales calls, and 64% of sales callers who couldn't get through never called back (Car Wars mid-year review via Car Dealership Guy, about 44.4 million calls).
- Dealers don't fully trust it yet. 74% of franchise dealership leaders say AI accuracy and errors concern them (Cox Automotive, October 2025, 537 leaders).
AI that only sends a first reply doesn't sell cars. It has to answer the question, book the appointment, hand the upsheet to a person with the whole conversation, and log all of it.
AutoRaptor data: which leads close
Across 316 independent dealerships on AutoRaptor, leads from July 2025 to June 2026 closed at 4.5% within 90 days on average. Referrals closed at 35.2% and walk-ins at 27.9%. Third-party lead providers ranged from 7.0% (Carsforsale.com) down to 1.0% (Facebook and CarZing). The leads you pay for close least often, so that's where fast, persistent follow-up earns its keep. See the full lead source benchmark.
AI terms in dealer CRMs, explained
- AI BDC: AI that does a BDC agent's first job: answers leads, follows up and sets appointments, then hands off to a person.
- Conversational AI lead response: Two-way replies by text, email or chat that answer the shopper's question. An autoresponder only says "we got your lead."
- AI voice agent (AI receptionist): Answers inbound calls, handles common questions, books appointments and transfers to staff.
- AI lead scoring: Ranks leads by how likely they are to buy, based on their activity.
- AI agents: AI assigned to one ongoing job, such as working aged leads, past customers or service customers with trade-in equity.
- Generative AI replies and summaries: Drafts messages for reps to send and condenses long conversations into a few lines.
Dealer CRMs
Built as dealership CRMs first. Most connect to several DMSs.
AutoRaptor: best for high-volume independent dealers
- What it is: AutoRaptor Platform (CRM, credit and desking) with AutoRaptor AI, AutoRaptor Connect (the dealership phone line and mobile app) and Digital Retail (website and online buying), on one bill.
- Built for: High-volume independent dealers, including BHPH dealers, at one location or several.
- AI: Rick AI replies to leads by text, email and chat in seconds, day or night. It collects trade details, sends photos and credit applications, books the test drive on your calendar and hands the upsheet to the assigned rep with the whole conversation logged. The AI voice agent answers the phones.
- On every plan: Lead distribution, two-way texting, action plans, VIN and license scanning on the phone, 20+ dashboards and reports, DMS and inventory integrations, and Dealertrack and RouteOne for credit.
- Pricing: By user tier, from Starter (3 to 5 users) to Power+ (unlimited users). Quoted on request. See pricing.
- Setup: Most dealerships go live in 5 to 7 days.
- What users say: 4.6 out of 5 from 275 reviews on Capterra. Reviewers most often praise ease of use and working leads from one app: "Having the ability to call/ text/ email straight from the app that can be on any device is great" (account manager, February 2026). Complaints in 2026 reviews: outages and lag, and contracts that auto-renew.
VinSolutions: best for dealers who run on Cox Automotive products
- What it is: Cox Automotive's dealership CRM. Cox calls it "the AI-powered CRM with exclusive Cox Automotive shopper data." Connect Desking, inventory management and equity mining sit alongside it, with links to vAuto and Cox's digital retailing.
- Built for: Franchise and large independent dealerships. VinSolutions says it is "OEM certified by every major manufacturer," and Stellantis Canada lists it as certified with Autosoft, CDK, Reynolds and Dealertrack DMSs.
- AI: Predictive Insights with GenAI flags in-market shoppers and drafts texts and emails; Buying Signals uses Cox shopper data from Autotrader and Kelley Blue Book; the Virtual Contact Assistant works leads 24/7 by text and email, books appointments and hands off.
- 2026: Expanded AI tools for all VinSolutions dealers (August), a new mobile app and desktop design, VinSolutions Video (general release November 2026), and the Fullpath customer data platform built into the CRM for dealers who use both (rolling out through the end of 2026). Cox has also announced acquisition leads from vAuto in the CRM, with no date yet.
- Support: Each dealer gets a named Performance Manager. Cox says it ships updates every two weeks.
- Pricing: Not published.
- What users say: 4.2 from 109 reviews on G2. On DealerRefresh, dealers credit "automation and reporting" and the feature set, and flag a learning curve and support that "can be hit or miss depending on the rep" (both March 2025). A 2024 post noted the CRM has no vehicle-buying workflow, only sales and service; the vAuto acquisition leads Cox announced in 2026 are aimed at that gap. Few reviews on the main review sites are from 2024 or later.
- Questions for the demo: What the price looks like without other Cox products, who your Performance Manager will be, and when the new mobile app and video reach your dealership.
DriveCentric: best for franchise dealerships that want AI agents and an easy app
- What it is: An independent CRM company in St. Louis. The Engagement Hub is the CRM, with texting, email and live video built in. Automation Hub adds an AI assistant DriveCentric describes as a "24/7 virtual BDC agent," and Augmented Marketing runs campaigns to prospects and past customers. A Service Engagement Hub for service departments launched in August 2026.
- Built for: Franchise and independent dealers, from single dealerships to groups. It holds a GM certified CRM integration, Toyota SmartPath integration, BMW NextGen CRM certification (March 2025) and FordDirect approval, and DriveCentric says Ford dealers can put 100% of the CRM cost toward co-op.
- AI agents: The Sales Agent answers leads and works them until a person takes over; the Prospect Agent finds past customers back in the market; the Nurture Agent follows up after visits and deliveries; the Service to Sales Agent finds service customers with trade equity; the Performance Agent builds coaching plans. The Acquire Agent, for trade-in follow-up, reaches general release December 1, 2026.
- Mobile: iOS app with Apple Watch support and video walkarounds.
- Pricing: Quote only, priced by location and units sold, with Automation Hub as an add-on. Annual or multi-year agreements, invoiced monthly.
- What users say: Only 4 reviews on Capterra (4.0), so dealer forums carry more weight. On DealerRefresh, dealers praise the interface ("When the old-timer picks it up in a day, you know it's good," April 2024), the app, support and reporting across locations. Complaints: reporting that lags VinSolutions (2024), bugs creating customers (Capterra, April 2025), and a 2024 complaint that service had no portal, which the 2026 Service Engagement Hub addresses.
- Questions for the demo: Which agents are live at dealerships your size today, what Automation Hub adds to the monthly cost, and the length of the agreement.
CDK CRM (formerly Elead): best for dealers on CDK's DMS
- What it is: CDK Global's CRM, sold in CDK's Dealership Xperience suites. A Fundamentals Suite targets dealers with one or two locations.
- AI: The AI Virtual Assistant (AIVA) talks with every lead and handles routing and follow-up. AI Summary, in every CRM package since August 2026, condenses conversations with deal, trade and lead source details. A built-in customer data platform launched in January 2026.
- Pricing: Not published.
- What users say: 4.4 from 77 reviews on G2. Older reviews praise training and integrations; a May 2026 DealerRefresh community summary says "Support has fallen off a cliff."
- Watch-outs: CDK doesn't say how well it works with other DMSs. Ask if you aren't on CDK.
CRM by Solera (DealerSocket): best for AI coaching and equity campaigns
- What it is: The DealerSocket CRM, now branded CRM by Solera. Solera also sells a DMS (IDMS) and DealerFire websites, for single dealerships to national groups in the US, Canada and Mexico.
- AI: Conversational AI lead response, AI lead scoring, after-hours auto-responses, text translation into the customer's language, an AI Sales Coach (September 2026), and RevenueRadar and Sales Radar equity campaigns.
- Pricing: Not published.
- What users say: 3.8 from 66 reviews on G2. Recent written reviews are few. A May 2026 DealerRefresh summary credits "campaign ROI that's actually measurable"; a January 2025 Capterra reviewer called support "AWFUL."
- Watch-outs: Price the CRM alone and as a Solera bundle.
Reynolds FOCUS: best for dealers on Reynolds DMS
- What it is: The CRM in Reynolds and Reynolds' Retail Management System. Reynolds also owns Gubagoo for chat and digital retailing.
- AI: Across Reynolds' platform, Rey is an AI agent that runs reports and helps with messages and deal structure; Spark AI tools include Conversation AI (call transcripts and summaries), Engagement AI (texts new leads) and Prospect AI (finds likely buyers). At Amplify in August 2026, Reynolds previewed a CRM built on unified customer data.
- Pricing: Not published.
- What users say: No Capterra or G2 listing. The FOCUS iPhone app is rated 2.1 from 108 ratings in Apple's App Store. Too few written reviews to show patterns.
- Watch-outs: Ask about the CRM roadmap before you sign.
ProMax: best for credit and compliance-heavy desking
- What it is: ProMax Complete: CRM, desking, credit, compliance, ID and fraud checks, inventory and websites. Not a DMS.
- AI: BDC AI, an add-on launched in October 2026, works internet leads 24/7 by text and email, recommends inventory, collects trade details, books and confirms appointments and hands off.
- Pricing: Not published.
- What users say: 3.9 from 24 reviews on Capterra, none newer than 2023. Older reviews praise desking ("The desking module is top notch," credit manager) and reporting, and fault integrations and a dated login.
- Watch-outs: BDC AI is new and sold separately.
Selly Automotive: best for independents on a budget
- What it is: A CRM for independent and BHPH dealers. Selly joined AutoManager in 2022 and works with its DeskManager DMS and WebManager websites.
- AI: AI Lead Nurturing follows up 24/7, books appointments and alerts staff to take over; AI conversation summaries; timed after-hours messages.
- Pricing: Not published by the vendor.
- What users say: 4.7 from 74 reviews on Capterra, newest from September 2024. Owners praise texting ("The text blast automation has worked better then expected," April 2024) and support. Complaints: task management and holding salespeople accountable.
Dabadu XRM: best for Canadian dealers
- What it is: A Canadian dealership CRM with offices in Kitchener, Ontario and Miami. Integrates with PBS, CDK and Keyloop DMSs and Inovatec's Propel credit portal. G2 lists English, French and Spanish.
- AI: AI replies across channels and a Marketing AI module.
- Pricing: Not published.
- What users say: 5.0 from 129 reviews on G2.
- Watch-outs: AI features are described in less detail than larger vendors'. Ask for a live lead-response demo and confirm French-language templates.
Unified CRM and DMS suites
One system for the CRM and DMS. No integration to maintain, but you switch both at once.
DealerCenter: best for independents who want the lowest monthly cost
- What it is: A DMS with CRM, BHPH, accounting, inventory, websites, marketing and digital retailing (Deal Driver, with Westlake underwriting). DealerCenter is a Nowcom product; Nowcom is a sister company of Westlake Financial. DealerCenter says more than 20,000 dealerships use it.
- Built for: Independent and BHPH dealers.
- Included: CRM Plus comes with 2,000 texts and video calls a month and CRM Pro with 4,000. The mobile app scans VINs and licenses and handles CRM, texting, book values and BHPH (4.7 from 990 ratings in the App Store). DealerCenter lists 1,200+ lenders, including RouteOne, Dealertrack and CUDL, and 30+ listing sites, including Facebook Marketplace, OfferUp and CarGurus.
- AI: An AI Sales Agent for lead replies and follow-up; AI vehicle descriptions, photos and video; AI chat on the website, Facebook and OfferUp.
- BHPH: Portfolio management, collections, card and ACH payments, recurring payments, a customer payment portal and credit reporting.
- Pricing (published): By module, with unlimited users. DMS $99/mo, CRM Plus $99/mo, CRM Pro $199/mo, BHPH $50/mo, accounting $99/mo, AI Sales Agent $99/mo. Add-ons include KBB ($64/mo) and J.D. Power values ($74/mo), plus per-deal fees such as $3 per eContract and $10 per AutoCheck report, and credit bureau fees (DealerCenter pricing). A 30-day trial is offered.
- What users say: 4.9 from 1,486 reviews on Capterra (Software Advice notes some were invited by the vendor with a small incentive) and 4.6 from 37 on G2. Owners praise having everything in one system ("it saves me money every month not having to pay multiple softwares," manager, June 2026) and fast support. Complaints: a mobile app that "can be quite slow and laggy when you are out on the lot" (office manager, July 2026), dated website templates, settings that are hard to manage in a large system, and features released before they work properly (CFO, February 2026).
- Questions for the demo: The full monthly total with the modules, add-ons and per-deal fees you'll use; how marketplace leads reach the AI Sales Agent; and contract terms, which aren't published.
Tekion: best for dealer groups replacing DMS and CRM together
- What it is: Automotive Retail Cloud (ARC), a cloud-native CRM and DMS. Tekion says the CRM is built for dealer groups, with reporting across locations.
- AI: CRM Pro adds an AI lead snapshot, suggested replies, call transcripts, lead prioritization and always-on campaigns. Salesperson AI (June 2026) answers leads with pricing and availability. T1 is a chat interface to dealership data.
- Pricing: Not published.
- What users say: 4.4 from 13 reviews on G2, covering the whole platform. Dealer forum posts from 2023 and 2024 said the CRM trailed the DMS; one dealer wrote the "CRM was super far from being ready even though the pitch deck showed it as completed" (April 2023).
- Watch-outs: Ask for 2026 references using the CRM, and whether it can be bought without the DMS.
PBS Systems: best for Canadian dealers who want one vendor
- What it is: A full DMS from Calgary with a built-in CRM module called Shapeshifter, serving Canada and the US. Capterra Canada lists English and French. PBS bought Dealer Image Pro (inventory photos and video) in April 2026.
- AI: None documented for dealers.
- What users say: 3.9 from 11 reviews on Capterra. A 2026 reviewer found it "familiar and easy to navigate" but said "it feels a bit behind compared to more modern CRM platforms" (marketing manager, April 2026).
- Watch-outs: Add a CRM or AI tool if you want AI lead response.
DMS platforms with CRM tools for independent and BHPH dealers
Many BHPH dealers run one of these for contracts, payments and collections, and a CRM for leads and follow-up.
Wayne Reaves: best for BHPH loan servicing and collections
- What it is: A cloud DMS with loan servicing (precomputed and simple interest), card and ACH payments at the dealership, by phone and online, collections, repo tracking, two-way texting and GPS integrations.
- Pricing (published): Pro DMS Lite $75/mo (cash sales only), Pro DMS $125/mo, Pro DMS Ultimate $145/mo (full BHPH); three users included, $10 per extra user (Wayne Reaves pricing).
- What users say: 4.4 from 22 reviews on Capterra Canada, too few recent ones to show patterns.
- Watch-outs: No AI documented and basic lead management. Pair it with a CRM if you buy internet leads.
Frazer: best low-cost DMS for BHPH dealers
- What it is: A DMS for independent dealers with BHPH and accounting included, and FrazerPay and PayMyCar for payments. CRM tools cover customer management and email marketing.
- Pricing (published): Desktop $129/mo or $1,299/year; hosted from $199/mo; no setup costs (Frazer pricing).
- What users say: 4.6 from 152 reviews on Capterra. Owners say paperwork takes half the time; recent complaints mention slowness and unclear error messages (September 2025).
- Watch-outs: No AI documented. Pair it with a CRM for routing, texting and follow-up.
Dealer Car Search: best for website and lead tools in one
- What it is: Dealer websites, marketing and lead management with basic CRM tools. It also resells Frazer's DMS. Its AI Product Expert answers shopper questions on vehicle pages, and AI writes vehicle descriptions.
- What users say: 3.4 from 25 reviews on Capterra. Praise for keeping the website current; complaints about add-on fees, such as paying extra for paperwork (owner, June 2026).
- Watch-outs: The AI works on the website, not on marketplace leads.
General-purpose CRMs
These can be set up for a dealership, but lead parsing, inventory and DMS connections have to be configured. They fit groups with an in-house admin.
Salesforce Automotive Cloud: best for OEMs and large groups
- What it is: Salesforce's automotive edition, with Agentforce for Automotive (an AI Sales Concierge for quotes, test drives and trade-ins). In February 2026, Cars Commerce and Del Grande Dealer Group unveiled DealerCloud, a dealer CRM built on it.
- Pricing (published): $300 to $700 per user per month, billed annually (Salesforce).
- What users say: Too few automotive reviews to judge.
Zoho CRM: best for do-it-yourself setups
- What it is: A general CRM with the Zia AI assistant. Free for up to 3 users; Standard $14, Professional $23 and Enterprise $40 per user per month, billed annually (Zoho).
- What users say: 4.3 from 7,000+ reviews on Capterra, across all industries. Praise for features and automation; complaints about a steep learning curve and cluttered interface.
- Watch-outs: No automotive edition, so ADF/XML leads, inventory and DMS sync need setup.
HubSpot Sales Hub: best for teams already on HubSpot
- What it is: HubSpot's sales CRM with Breeze AI agents. No automotive edition. Free for up to 2 users; Professional from $90 per seat per month plus $1,500 onboarding (HubSpot).
- What users say: 4.5 from 506 reviews on Capterra, across all industries. Praise for ease of use; complaints that cost climbs as you add seats and that workflows can need an expert.
- Watch-outs: No built-in DMS integrations or automotive lead parsing.
AI tools that work alongside a CRM
These get compared with CRMs, but they sit on top of one.
Podium: best for AI texting and phones on top of your current CRM
- What it is: One inbox for calls, texts, chat, email and web forms, plus review requests and AI. Sales AI answers and routes leads to your BDC or a salesperson; Service AI answers and schedules service calls with voice AI around the clock and coaches advisors on calls. Marketing add-ons run trade-in, lease-end, declined-service and recall campaigns.
- Integrations: Podium shows CDK, Reynolds, Dealertrack, VinSolutions, DealerSocket, Tekion and CarGurus among its integrations, and lists partnership offers from GM, Ford and Stellantis.
- Pricing: Quote only for dealers.
- What users say: 4.2 from 526 reviews on Capterra (about a quarter from automotive businesses), 4.5 from 2,158 on G2, and 4.0 from 365 on Trustpilot, where 58% of reviews are 5-star and 32% are 1-star. Dealers praise the AI ("Podium and their AI Bot has changed our business," used-car dealer, July 2026) and the mobile app. The 1-star reviews, many from outside automotive, center on 12-month auto-renewals, billing after cancellation and hard-to-reach support.
- Questions for the demo: How leads and conversations write back to your CRM, the contract term and renewal notice period, and the all-in monthly cost.
| Tool | What it does | Note |
| Impel | AI for sales, service, chat, voice, marketing and merchandising | TrueCar's AI partner since February 2026 |
| Matador AI | AI replies, follow-up, chat, call and voicemail AI | Stellantis co-op eligible since August 2026 |
| Numa | Voice AI and AI agents, starting in service | Bought Ficus (sales AI) and SocketTime in 2026 |
| Fullpath | Customer data platform and marketing automation | Owned by Cox Automotive since June 2026 |
| AutoAlert | Equity mining and loyalty | Independent company |
| automotiveMastermind | Loyalty, service drive and conquest marketing | Part of Mobility Global since July 2026 |
| vAuto | Used-vehicle inventory and pricing | Cox Automotive; not a CRM |
How to choose a dealer CRM
- Start with your dealership. Independents and BHPH dealers need fast setup, texting and credit tools. Franchise dealerships need OEM lead feeds and deep DMS integration. Groups need reporting across locations and room to grow.
- Get the DMS integration in writing. Ask which DMS by name, whether it's a certified integration through the DMS vendor's partner program or a third-party data bridge, whether it syncs both ways, how often, and what it costs.
- Check inventory sync. If the AI quotes a car you sold yesterday, the shopper stops trusting you.
- Test the AI on your own lead. Submit a lead on your website during the demo. Time the reply, check that it answers the question, and see whether it books the appointment.
- Test the handoff. Ask for a person mid-conversation. A rep should get the alert and the full history. Pied Piper says this is where the greatest risk is.
- Have reps work an up on the app, on the lot. Not in the conference room. If they won't use it, nothing else matters.
- Plan the data migration. Ask what comes over (customers, open leads, history, notes), in what format, and how long you'll run both systems.
- Ask about security. Dealers that arrange financing fall under the FTC Safeguards Rule. Ask for multi-factor login, encryption, role-based permissions and an independent security audit such as SOC 2.
- Ask about training and support: what onboarding includes, support hours and response times, and whether you get a named contact.
- Get an all-in quote: users, AI, texting volume, premium integrations, credit bureau fees and per-deal fees.
- Ask what breaks when you leave. Contract length, renewal terms, cancellation notice, and how you export your data.
- Talk to a dealer like you who has used the AI for at least three months.
Red flags
- AI that can't book an appointment or hand off to a person.
- AI messages that don't land on the customer record.
- AI features that have been "coming soon" for a year.
- No named DMS integration, or one that only syncs one way.
- Auto-renewing contracts with a long cancellation notice period.
- Integration, texting or per-deal fees that aren't in the quote.
- Results claims with no source, such as a guaranteed ROI.
What's next for AI in dealer CRMs
- Agents past the first reply. In 2026, DriveCentric, Solera, Tekion and VinSolutions shipped AI for aged leads, past customers, service-to-sales and rep coaching.
- AI on the phones. With only 56% of sales calls connecting, voice agents from CRMs and add-ons such as Podium, Numa and Impel are answering more first calls.
- Customer data inside the CRM. CDK built a customer data platform into its suite in January 2026, and Cox is embedding Fullpath into VinSolutions.
- Shoppers asking AI first. With 36% of shoppers researching through AI tools, accurate inventory and pricing feeds matter more, because that's what the AI assistants read.
The bottom line
Pick the CRM that fits your dealership and your DMS. Then test its AI on your own leads: the reply, the booking and the handoff. Watch what it does after you lock up.
If you run a high-volume independent dealership, book a demo and send a test lead from your own website while you watch. One system. One bill. One partner. Be the dealer to beat.
Frequently asked questions
Questions About This Topic
What is the best auto dealer CRM in 2027?
It depends on your dealership and your DMS. AutoRaptor is built for high-volume independent dealers, VinSolutions for dealers on Cox Automotive products, DriveCentric for franchise dealerships that want AI agents and an easy app, CDK CRM and Reynolds FOCUS for dealers on those DMSs, and Tekion for groups replacing DMS and CRM together.
What is the best CRM for independent dealers?
One that sets up in days, texts from a dealership number, has AI that books appointments, and connects to your DMS and lead providers. AutoRaptor is built for independents. DealerCenter is the lowest cost.
What is the best CRM for buy here, pay here dealers?
BHPH dealers need loan servicing and collections, usually from a BHPH DMS such as Wayne Reaves, Frazer or DealerCenter, and lead management and follow-up from a CRM such as AutoRaptor. Confirm the two connect before you buy.
What CRM do most franchise dealers use?
Often the CRM from their DMS vendor (CDK CRM or Reynolds FOCUS), or a standalone CRM such as VinSolutions, DriveCentric or CRM by Solera.
How much does an auto dealer CRM cost?
Most dealer CRMs quote by location or user tier and don't publish prices. Of those that do, DealerCenter's CRM modules start at $99 a month, Wayne Reaves' DMS at $75 a month, and Salesforce Automotive Cloud at $300 per user per month.
Is there a free CRM for car dealers?
Zoho CRM is free for up to 3 users and HubSpot for up to 2, but neither handles ADF/XML leads, inventory or DMS sync out of the box. Free general CRMs cost setup time instead of money.
What add-ons cost extra?
Common extras are AI agents, texting above a monthly allowance, premium integrations, vehicle values such as KBB, credit bureau access and per-deal fees for eContracts and history reports. Ask for every one in the quote.
Can AI replace a dealership BDC?
Not on its own. AI can answer every lead instantly and book appointments around the clock, but Pied Piper found that when a shopper's question needed a person, they were twice as likely to get no personal reply at all. AI works best as the first shift of your BDC.
Do I need to replace my DMS to get a new CRM?
No. CRM-first platforms such as AutoRaptor, VinSolutions, DriveCentric and CRM by Solera connect to several DMSs. Unified suites such as Tekion replace both.
Which CRMs handle multiple locations?
Tekion and CRM by Solera are built for groups, DriveCentric users praise its reporting across locations, and AutoRaptor supports multi-location dealers on every plan. Ask for group-level reporting and per-location permissions in the demo.
Are cloud-based dealer CRMs secure?
They can be. Dealers that arrange financing must meet the FTC Safeguards Rule, so ask for multi-factor login, encryption, role-based permissions and an independent audit such as SOC 2.
How long does it take to switch CRMs?
A CRM-only switch usually takes days to a few weeks; with AutoRaptor most dealerships go live in 5 to 7 days. Replacing the DMS at the same time takes months.